Does a vehicle title loan qualify me for the ownership allowance on the Chapter 7 Means test?

Asked over 1 year ago - Aubrey, TX

If yes, how do I figure the average monthly payment for line 42 of the Means Test?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gary Alan Armstrong

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have to agree with the other attorneys on this. Despite the various petition preparation companies on the web and elsewhere who assure people that bankruptcy is an easy process and that all you need is a typist and some education to put yourself through the process, the most messed up bankruptcies I've ever seen were filed by individuals who tried to do it themselves. Yes, the paperwork comes out nice and need, but the issue isn't quality paperwork, it's understanding what needs to go on the papers and why and understanding what the risks are associated with your particular case and how to manage them.
    In any event, much as I wish you success, this is not a forum for you to obtain free legal advice for your "do it yourself" bankruptcy.

    I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to... more
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . God bless you

  3. Gordon Charles Webb

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is more to the Means Tests then meets the eye. You should consult with a Bankruptcy attorney.

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Maxim Christopher Zawojski

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You only need to pass the means test if you have above median income. If you have above median income you can afford to hire an attorney.

    The information provided here is intended to help you be an informed legal consumer and is not a substitute for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,300 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,300 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering