does a transportation company form california have to pay for going and coming back to home base wages and expenses

delivered a load in ohio and went to indiana to wait for reload. owner of company took truck from us and gave to two other drivers he said we were not covered under his insurance. went to labor court only paid us wages for one way. case is in small claims. fourth court hearing and defendant has a attorney involved for this hearing. can this attorney defend him at this hearing? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard