Skip to main content

Does a Supreme court ruling / decision on law set precedent in lower courts within state.

Erie, PA |

Does a State Supreme Court decision set precedent over all local or town courts within state where decision is aplicable.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

A pa supreme court ruling on an issue does generally control lower court determinations on the same issue. Note, other factors such as legislation can disrupt that system

All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself, create an attorney client relationship. Without the benefit a personal consultation to exploe all of the facts of your legal problem, the information in this posting may be inaccurate and for that reason it should not be relied upon. If you wish to consult with an attorney, or have any questions concerning this comment, please feel free to contact our offices through any of the above contact sources.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

The answer as posted, in a vacuum, is most definitely yes.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes but it does not mean that it is retroactive (meaning it may not apply to cases that are over and/or over cases that began before the decision came down).

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics