Does a student visa F1 has A# (Alien Registration Number)?

Asked about 5 years ago - Woodbridge, CT

If I have, where I can find it in my papers?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott D. Pollock

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Generally, no. Sometimes a student's Optional Practical Training employment authorization card will reflect an A#, but not always. Usually the A# is assigned in connection with a permanent resident filing or removal proceedings. This may change in the future as SEVIS II is aimed at assigning a lifetime number to international students.

    Scott D. Pollock
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940
    fax: (312) 444-1950
    e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
    internet: www.lawfirm1.com

    Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,819 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,819 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering