Skip to main content

Does a stop notice need to be notarized?

La Puente, CA |
Filed under: Construction law

I am filing a stop notice on a public works job. Does my stop notice need to be notarized prior to serving my customer?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

A stop notice does not need to be notarized. It must be signed by the contractor under penalty of perjury.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Posted

No, a stop notice does not need to be notarized. However, a release of stop notice does need to be notarized.

Asker

Posted

where can i get a sample of the notarized release of stop notice?

Construction law topics

Recommended articles about Construction law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer