Does a Snohomish County Sheriff have jurisdiction to issue a speeding ticket on the Tulalip Indian Reservation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marysville, WA

None

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My understanding is: Yes if to a non-Indian, no if to an Indian. Maybe some other lawyers better versed in Indian law can chip in if I'm incorrect.

  2. John Robert Eltringham

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the other attorney who answered as I have the same understanding. If a person is stopped by Tribal police for a criminal driving offense and is non-Indian they contact the State Patrol or Sheriff to take over the investigation. While a speeding ticket in not a criminal offense, jurisdiction to issue infractions is treated the same.

    This information does not create an attorney-client relationship nor does it constitute legal advice. Evaluate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,201 answers this week

3,253 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,201 answers this week

3,253 attorneys answering