Does a seller have to disclose information to a buyer what things have happened to their property, pets or themselves?

We are trying to sell our home and our neighbor has a police record and prior restraining orders against them due to being arrested for stalking. This neighbor has also placed herbicides on our property multiple times whereas our pets have become very ill from this. Our home has been hit with ice, rocks and sticks as well as had things stolen and vandalized. We have spoken to other neighbors who have been harassed by this neighbor as well...so we are not the only ones he has victimized.

Hammondsport, NY -

Attorney Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Trademark Application Attorney - Bolingbrook, IL
Answered

Your realtor or attorney should be able to answer this question, but it is my understanding (and I do not practice law in NY) that you are only required to give a buyer a Property Condition Disclosure Statement: http://www.dos.ny.gov/forms/licensing/1614-a.pdf

If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Featured Legal Guides

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.