Does a search warrant have to be signed by a judge?

Asked over 4 years ago - Olympia, WA

Does a search warrant have to be signed by a judge?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John E. Gross

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It can be signed by either a judge or magistrate. But one of these must sign the search warrant for it to be valid.

  2. Gregory L Fullington

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Take a look at Chapter 10.79 RCW, Searches and seizures for more information on search warrants.

  3. Adrian Martinez Madrone

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The short answer: Yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,700 answers this week

3,300 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,700 answers this week

3,300 attorneys answering