Does a school have to abide by a court order?

Asked over 4 years ago - New Castle, PA

My son just acquired primary custody of his 2 sons from his wife. He has a court order stating so. He contacted the school about changing the bus for the boys to be picked up and dropped off at his house. They are saying why can't you drop them off and pick them up at the mother's house like you have been doing? Do they have to go by the court order and change the bus schedule?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Amanda Joy Sundquist

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Your school district should have a policy regarding student transportation which may provide guidance regarding changing bus stops. Your school district should provide this to you upon request. The Pennsylvania Department of Education has additional guidance regarding student transporation on its website, www.education.state.pa.us.

    Provided the children's change in physical custody to your son's home does not place them in a different school district or within in different school boundaries within the same school district, the school district should transport the children to/from your son's home (their registered address) to their school.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,933 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,933 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering