Skip to main content

Does a registration come back as suspended if one of the owners has a suspended license?

Orlando, FL |

If a husband and wife own a car together and the husband has a suspended license.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Generally, the officer's DAVID system will show that one of the registered owners has a suspended license. Upon reviewing that information, the officer may stop the vehicle to determine who is driving, unless the officer can clearly see that a female is driving or if the officer has another valid reason for stopping the vehicle.

Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. If you are seeking legal advice, contact a competent attorney in your local jurisdiction. Learn more about my practice at www.drivenlegal.com.

Posted

If the police look up vehicle's registration, and two owners are registered the police can determine whether or not the registrants have a suspended license. So, the unsuspended wife could be driving, and the police run the tag, the vehicle could be stopped to make sure husband is not driving.

http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M, Esq., is a Florida lawyer answering questions pro bono. Answering these consumer questions based on limited and unverified facts does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being posted on the internet, these questions and answers are not confidential. For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357.

Posted

When the police run the tag, it will show that the husband has a suspended license, so if you are the wife and are driving they could potentially stop you. (Although that may be considered an illegal stop but that is another issue).

Posted

If a cop were to run a registration an determine that both a husband and wife own a car, they would also be looking at who was driving. If a female was driving and the officer is aware that the the husband's license is suspended, the officer may or may not have adequate grounds to stop the car.

David P. Gilbert

David P. Gilbert

Posted

The officer may stop the vehicle to determine who is driving but upon determining that the driver is a female, the officer must let the driver go unless there is another reason for the stop. The officer cannot ask for license / registration because the stop must end once the purpose of the officer's investigation has been satisfied (verifying that driver is not husband).

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer