Does a probation officer have to report all violations of your probation

Asked over 3 years ago - Galveston, TX

probation violation

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on the judge's orders to the probation officer. For some minor violations, the probation officer can not report to the judge but talk to the probationer about the problem. If it repeats and is not being resolved the probation officer might then take the matter to the judge. Some judges want to hear about every violation, some judges want to hear only about major violations, and some judges have specific orders about their concerns. However, if at some point the probation officer does report any violations to the judge, then they will all probably be reported and then acted upon. There is not limit on the time period in which the violations must be presented to the judge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,106 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,106 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering