Does a probation officer have the right to come to my job when I am not on intense probation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hawkinsville, GA

on regular probation

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and sometimes they've been known to show up at your home

    The information is provided for general purposes only and should not be relied upon. You are advised to consult... more
  2. Michael Jason Rhoades

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

  3. Jack Ira Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

    You should consult an Attorney that handles Traffic cases in the jurisdiction you received the citation to... more
  4. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, they do have that right and it is also their responsibility. So, be careful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,404 answers this week

2,863 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,404 answers this week

2,863 attorneys answering