Does a PPO show up on a Background Check?

Asked over 1 year ago - Detroit, MI

If you have or have had a PPO against you, will it likely show up on a Background Check that is done by a perspective employer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Because there are so many different types/levels of background searches an employer can use, it is difficult to answer your question without more details. With an active PPO against you, you are on the LIEN (the "Law Enforcement Information Network"), which means if your potential employer is a police department or the FBI or CIA, they will know abut it. However, I can not confirm if a general company like Target or Walmart would find it. I would strongly recommend you truthfully fill-out all job applications (most do not ask if you have a PPO against you). I wish you all the best of luck. Warmest regards, Matt Catchick.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,927 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,927 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering