Skip to main content

Does a plaintiff have to prove all of the parts on their statement of claim in civil court?

Fridley, MN |

does a plaintiff have to prove all of the parts on their statement of claim in civil court? Do they have to prove all of their points?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

The Plaintiff bears the burden of every element of his/her/its claim.

The information provided is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. I am only licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and I am not providing you with specific legal advice. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Being general in nature, the information provided may not apply to any specific factual and/or legal set of circumstances and/or the jurisdiction where you reside. No attorney-client relationship is formed nor should any such relationship be implied. The information provided is of a general nature is not intended to substitute for the advice of an attorney, especially an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Your question, although you may believe is simple, it is not simple. You require legal advice, please consult with a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.

Posted

You should contact an attorney in your jurisdiction.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

Hello. The burden of proof is typically on the plaintiff, but, in some circumstances the burden of proof may shift to the opponent. If you are involved in a lawsuit, I urge you to seek attorney counsel and assistance.

Do seek legal counsel for your personal legal issues and needs. This post is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This post is to be considered general information which may or may not apply to your personal situation.

Posted

Why wouldn't you ask your attorney this question? We are not your pro bono lawyers.

Posted

The plaintiff bears the burden of proof for proving the relevant elements of their claim. That does not mean they must prove every statement of their complaint if it is not necessary to the cause of action.

Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer