Does a plaintiff have to appear in court if received a summons of court date?

Asked over 1 year ago - Spotsylvania, VA

The plaintiff received a summons to appear however she had decided to drop the charges, do she still have to go to court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,215 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,215 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering