Skip to main content

Does a Personal Representative have to close all accounts

Seattle, WA |

A credit card account did not get closed and was used to the tune of $20,000+. My brother and his girlfriend who both used this account were not authorized. My brother has since passed away himself leaving this debt behind he is now leaving his portion of the house to her. We three kids were left the family house my sister and I 25% each and my brother 50% are just learning about this. Shouldn't the personal representative (family attroney) closed those accounts and can he be held accountable? He is telling us since my brother owned 50% and gave it to his girlfriend its none of our busisness?

Attorney Answers 1


The lawyer seems to be right, but of course he has all the details and file. All we can go on is your short post.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics