Does a person who receive SSdisability can be the sponsor for his fiance on a K-1 visa?

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

Someone told me that my fiance needs another sponsor because I am a social security disable. I am from USA and he is from Morocco. His brother lives in Portland Oregon and he is able to be his sponsor. Can he be his sponsor even he lives in Portland Oregon and I live in Orlando, Florida?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 17, 2012 11:45. If the petitioner's income is not enough to meet the affidavit of support requirements, then, yes, they he/she will need a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 6

    Answered May 22, 2012 19:42. Yes he can be a sponsor. I'd have to confirm income/assets and poverty line guidlines to ensure you meet the treshold. But having a third party sponsor is not an incredibly unusual thing, it is allowed as long as the numbers make sense.

    Alejandro Rivera, Attorney At Law, 407 301-5822 This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 17, 2012 12:11. I agree with my colleagues that you will require a co-sponsor. It does not matter where the co-sponsor lives as long as they live in the US and meet the poverty guidelines.

    Marc Taylor, Esq.

    www.usavisanow.com

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 17, 2012 11:53. Yes. Sponsor is required and an live anywhere in the us.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary