Does a person have to pay for a public defender if he is assigned one by the court? South Dakota

Asked about 1 year ago - Lexington, KY

The judge asked if he could afford a lawyer or wanted a public defender. He said no he could not afford one and wanted a public defender. He is in jail now and he gets a bill from his public defender.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't practice in South Dakota, but in KY, the Court has the authority to assess a Public Defender fee depending on the individual case. Most PD services are provided for free to the indigent defendants. But, based on income, the Court can charge a modest fee for the client to pay for the services of the PD.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Joe Wayne Hendricks Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Each state has different rules about public defenders. Some have application fees. Others assess fees only if you have been convicted once the case is over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,921 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,921 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary