Does a pending probate case, override a civil case involving real property?

Asked over 5 years ago - Colton, CA

Should a probate case be postponed, until the civil case is decided? When is a Spousal Property Petition and Order filed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tamara Lynn Harper

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You need to be presented by counsel in California probate court, as the process is complicated. There are no enough facts of your case presented. I strongly recommend that you advise the judge in each court e.g. probate and civil of the related case in the other courtroom. A probate case (if there was a will or no will) is required to be filed within 45 days of the death of the decedent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,418 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,418 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering