Skip to main content

Does a past history to beating, control and abuse of my ex be considered when deciding custody in a fault based divorce case?

Baltimore, MD |

Have been granted temporary custody of kids and custody trial is approaching soon.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2




Maryland's Family Law Article requires that a judge consider evidence of abuse and, if established, the court must then "make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect: 1) a child who is the subject of the proceeding; and, 2) the victim of abuse." If you have not already done so, you should consult with a lawyer familiar with this statue and pursuing these types of claims to assist you in presenting this type of evidence.

Michael G. DeHaven
Smith, Gildea & Schmidt, LLC
600 Washington Avenue
Suite 200
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 821-0070

Please be advised that this response does not constitute "legal advice," nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. You should seek counsel of an attorney before taking any actions or deciding not to take any actions.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer