Does a paroled sex offender have to get permission from their parole officer to move to another address?

Asked 6 months ago - San Leandro, CA

Flag

This is a recent parolee and and was supposed to be released to their parent's address. Instead, the parolee was released to a city and county far from the parolee's parent and is now looking at possibly becoming homeless. The parolee would like to live with their parent. Can the parolee go and register with in the city the parent is living and reside there?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 15, 2012 13:08. When you are on parole you cannot live where you want. You have to get permission. If your parents live in a different county you would have to get your parole transferred before you could move. Additionally, as a sex registrant, your residential options are further restricted. You need to go to your parole agent and talk with him/her immediately

  2. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 14, 2012 13:53. He should talk to his PO right away.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 15, 2012 15:08. Not without the parole officer's permission, unless the parolee wants to be reincarcerated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary