Does a parent have to carry insurance on a child over the age of 18 out of high school

Asked over 4 years ago - Brunswick, GA

Does a parent have to carry insurance on a child over the age of 18 out of high school in the state of GA?
Divorce decree did not say when it stopped

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth L. Shigley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Legally, probably not.

    Morally, yes.

    Don't be a jerk.

  2. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Parents have no legal responsibility for a child over 18. Of course, love might compel you to keep your child insured so they get adequate medical care. If not love, maybe a conscience or guilt will suffice.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,513 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,513 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering