Does a parent have the right to hear the recording of a minors statement

Asked over 3 years ago - Manitowoc, WI

My minor daughter made a statement to the police, without my presence. My understanding is that the interview should have been recorded. Do I have the right to hear that recording?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, you do not. The police have the right to interrogate minors with regard to criminal matters without the presence or even the knowledge of the parent or guardian. And, you do not have the right to hear the recording, although if you end up needing to hire a lawyer for your daughter, the lawyer will have access to it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,249 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,249 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary