Skip to main content

Does a parent have the right to force a minor to have an abortion?

Groveport, OH |

is it the law

Attorney Answers 3


  1. This is a gray area of the law, but at least one court has sided with the child against the parents:

    http://www.ncregister.com/daily-news/court-sides-with-texas-teen-against-forced-abortion/

    No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.


  2. Absolutely not. Each abortion facility except for emergency-only facilities must post a large type notice that states:

    "NO ONE CAN FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION.

    NO ONE—NOT A PARENT, NOT A HUSBAND, NOT A BOYFRIEND—NO ONE.

    Under Ohio law, an abortion cannot be legally performed on anyone, regardless of her age, unless she VOLUNTARILY CONSENTS to having the abortion.

    Ohio law requires that, before an abortion can legally be performed, the pregnant female must sign a form indicating that she consents to having the abortion “voluntarily” and “WITHOUT COERCION BY ANY PERSON.”

    IF SOMEONE IS TRYING TO FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION AGAINST YOUR WILL:

    DO NOT SIGN THE CONSENT FORM

    IF YOU ARE AT AN ABORTION FACILITY, TELL AN EMPLOYEE OF THE FACILITY THAT SOMEONE IS TRYING TO FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION."

    http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/3701.791

    For informational purposes only; not intended to, and does not, constitute legal advice or a legal opinion.


  3. I completely agree with Attorney Hoffman on this issue. If someone is trying to force you to have an abortion, please contact either an attorney or your local legal aid society RIGHT AWAY!

    The information provided here is general in nature and is not to be considered legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is intended nor created. As an Ohio attorney not licensed in any other jurisdiction, any information provided here is solely based on Ohio law and general legal principals. The information provided here should not be put into practice without specifically consulting an attorney in your jurisdiction. Do not proceed without first discussing this matter with your own local attorney.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics