Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Does a NYS Traffic Ticket need to delivered to the motorist directly, or is it OK for the officer to give it to a family member?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rochester, NY

Flag

I was mildly injured in automobile accident and taken to a hositpal for evaluation. My father asked for a copy of the police report and was given that along a copy of traffic citation 1140(a) for ME. Was it right for the police officer to not deliver the ticket directly to me (the motorist) as stated on top of the uniform traffic ticket form?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 21, 2011 11:16. In NYS a traffic ticket is known as Simplified Traffic Information and it must be served upon the person who is being charged with a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. However, before you ignore it, you should remember that most Judges will simply ignore that issue unless it is brought to their attention by You! So you must make a Motion to seek to dismiss the ticket due to a lack of jurisdiction of the court over you since you were never properly served. You should contact a local attorney to assist you in the Motion which may make it less than worth it financially.
    Good luck.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered February 21, 2011 10:33. In order to obtain jurisdiction over the motorist, it must be personnally served.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 21, 2011 08:57. Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary