Does a mutual fund beneficiary supersede a will?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

My offspring is the beneficiary of my mutual fund portfolio. I have a will that is 15 yrs old, but needs to be updated. If I passed away, would the mutual fund beneficiary supersede the will?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Valerie Ann Shivers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there is a named beneficiary to a mutual fund (or any asset for that
    manner) the asset is a "non probate" asset and will not be governed by the
    Will. The mutual fund, upon death, will pass to the named beneficiary.
    Nonetheless, you should have your Will reviewed since it has been 15 years
    since you executed it.

  2. Brian A. Raphan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . 100% correct. Beneficiary designations, and account ownerships, Trump the terms of a last will and testament. Essentially, a beneficiary designation is a contract with the financial institution to deliver the funds as stated in the beneficiary designation form.
    The fact that you are also updating your Will is a good thing. It should be reviewed every few years as much in life changes. For readers of this question, attached is a link with 5 good reasons to review an existing Will.

  3. Jason W. Stern

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as the paperwork on the Mutual Fund was properly executed, you'd be surprised what happens sometimes, your offspring would inherit the proceeds from the mutual fund directly as beneficiaries upon issuance of a death certificate. I hope this answers your question.

  4. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, but you should still update your will.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more
  5. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Maybe


    Simply put, get the will updated yet this week.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,314 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,314 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering