Does a motion cost the petitioner $$ if he finds a flaw on my part as breaking court order rules?He is threatening me of filing.

My husband filed a petition of divorce against me and at the time I couldn't afford an attorney so I had to represent myself.I didn't understand the law in how court rules work and I was granted whatever I understood.My husband is a smart very literate in his vocabularies and grammer versus against me,which is the average person,It was a horrible decision on what was given.Now that I understand the law how it works in the courts eyes can I file a motion or a appeal or ammend?
Can I ask the court to have him pay for the mortgage payments even though he was teh one that abadoned me and my child?Four months of self employement was just blooming to help pay expenses,with the debts coming I need his help.Might I add he makes $7grand a month.He was the head of the household especially $$$$.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It is simply clear that now you need an attorney, and fast.

Only if the record will support some kind of challenge to your current order can you seek to appeal it. Going through the process without counsel has put you at a severe disadvantage. In many situations, the person with custody of the child gets some kind of child support money. Do not wait.

You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard