Does a mother have the right to kick out her adult son, or does she have to continue to allow him to live with her?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Richmond, IN

My friend recently kicked her 32 yr.old son out of her house. She was told there was a new Indiana law that said if anyone lived with you for more than 6 months you could not kick them out. Her name is on the lease. Her son does not contribute to any thing, not rent, living expenses, or utilities - nothing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Who told her about this supposed law? Was it perhaps the son? I am not aware of it.

    If the mother owns her home, then she may ask any guest to leave. If a guest will not leave, the guest is a tresspasser and she should call the police.

    At this age, he may not realize it but she has no obligation of support, either.

    No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. Consult your attorney. Licensed to practice law in... more

Related Topics

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now