Does a minor WITNESSS, at the age of 17, HAVE TO show up at a statutory rape case's prelimenary hearing against a teacher?

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

could a detective could testify on the minor's behalf?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. James Edward Mcnamara

    Contributor Level 8

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a minor the custodial parent should be served a Subpeonas to appear in court. In terms of should you appear you can call. As the prosecutor can go based upon the officers testimony only if someone from the law enforcement took your sons statement.

    The failure to appear could result in a bench warrent being issued but often an officer will just go and get your son.

    I hope that helps.

  2. Chris J Feasel

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, were you subpoenad to appear? If so, then yes you have to show up. Yes, technically an officer could testify for you at the PH, but the DA probably wants to put you on the stand and have you testify. But before you go into court, talk with the DA and tell him/her what's on your mind.

    Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing... more
  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If served with a subpeona, the 17 year old must appear.

  4. Joseph Salvatore Farina

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the minor witness was served with an order to attend or what used to be known as a subpoena, yes. Failure to show up can result in a warrant being issued and the witness arrested. Last year in Sacramento County, a female minor who was subpoenaed for a rape case refused to show up for court. The DA had to dismiss the charges and refile. The second time around, he had her arrested and held in custody as a material witness until the date of trial. There was an uproar from the local defense bar and media, but the judge ordered her held anyway. She ended up testifying at trial and the defendant was convicted.

  5. Kasie Waiyee Lee

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . A detective could testify under Proposition 115 at the preliminary hearing. However, both the prosecutor and defense attorney may not want this. Both sides have their own reasons for wanting to hear from the minor directly at preliminary hearing, and it will also help in resolving the matter prior to trial if they "know how much the case is worth." This is hard to assess if they are only listening to an officer testify to hearsay.

    If the minor is personally served with a subpoena, like any other witness, he or she is required to appear. Usually a parent or guardian must also be served.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering