Skip to main content

Does a mechanic's lien waiver need to be notarized in New York City in order to be effective? Or is a signature sufficient?

New York, NY |

Does a mechanic's lien waiver need to be notarized in New York City in order to be effective? Or is a signature sufficient?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It must be notarized.

    Note: This response is for general informational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created. No responsiblity shall be taken by the submitting attorney for any individuals acting pursuant to any information contained herein.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics