Does a man paying NO child support, with no job (they never married) deserve visitation?

My daughter's ex boyfriend is a college student who has had 6 jobs in a 2 year span, renegged on his portion of the bills, pays no child support and relies on his mother for money. He is a former drug addict who cannot get anything in his own name. My daughter is 2 months from her BS degree and has held a steady job for 6 years. She pays all her own bills and all child care expenses. Does this man deserve visitation at all? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jessica Ann Hafemeyer

Jessica Ann Hafemeyer

Contributor Level 3
Generally, child support and visitation are considered two completely separate things. If there is a Court Order for visitation, your daughter should follow it unless the child is in danger in his care. Otherwise, she should check with the County child support office regarding other things that can be done to the father to "encourage" him to pay.
0 0
Jane A. Jacobs

Jane A. Jacobs

Contributor Level 4
You should first confirm that a child support order actually exists. Sometimes in paternity cases, child support is "held open," meaning that the court did not make a support order at the time, but reserved it for later. If there is an order in place, read it carefully. Make sure that your daughter complies with it. Child support and visitation are two completely independent issues in the courts. The general philosophy of the courts is that children deserve as much time with each parent as possible, provided that one parent does not pose a threat to the child's stability, safety or well-being. When questions arise as to custody and placement, the starting point for answering those questions is, "What does the last court order say?" Your daughter should obtain a copy of the last court order. Also, courts do not monitor what people are doing once orders are given. It is up to your daughter to get the case back in court if necessary. Even though he is building up child support arrears, court will not haul him in just because. (The exception being if your daughter or grandchild are receiving state benefits). Once your daughter gets the case back in court, there are many things that a court can do. They can find him in contempt if there is a child support order, they can order him to seek employment and report his efforts to do so to the court. When there are child support arrears, your daughter would likely be able to have his tax refunds intercepted and applied to the arrears balance. If there are public benefits, a good place to start all of this is by calling your local child support agency and asking for enforcement services. But first make sure that there actually is an order requiring that he pay child support. How frustrating. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.