Does a live in boyfriend have any rights if the girlfriend who owns a house dies?

Asked over 4 years ago - Salem, CT

My father in laws girlfriend of 11 years died 2 days ago. Her family showed up at the house taking items and her car. Can they evict him? Does he have any rights? there is no will to our konwledge and he did not have power of atty.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James C Wing JR

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . He is a tenant in occupancy. However, when the Probate Court begins to process the change in ownership from the decedent to whomever is to receive her property, whether by will or intestacy, there fiduciary and/or new owner, may move to evict him.

    He is entitled to ownership of any property on the premises that belongs to him, including things he received from his girlfriend as a gift.

    Your question may not be a complete or accurate description of the problem. My answer is not legal advice. No client/attorney relationship exists by virtue of this answer. Laws are different from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and frequently change. Do not act on any information provided without consulting with a lawyer licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who has experience with the kind of issues that concern you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,273 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,273 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering