Does a landlord in Maryland have to give notice to a tenant before coming in to do repairs?

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

This reflects two issues that have come up - the windows are broken and the landlord has been bringing contractors through to do estimates; we have been informed in general but not specific dates and times; the second is a roof leak that came up two weeks ago. We informed the landlord who said they would send somebody by. The contractor came and said he would come back this week; they came by again today at 10 am to do the work and I told the contractor that I wouldn't let him in because he was trespassing as we hadn't gotten notice. The landlord in both cases said they had given notice and are doing repairs that are necessary for our enjoyment of the apartment.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lawrence Roger Holzman

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Well at bottom beyond everything ejse you need to be reasonable too. If the guy came to do the work and you don't let him in, why us thst? Is there some reason? I would not recommend getting caught up on the " principle" here. You do want the landlord to maintain the property and make repairs.

    The problem for you is that once you start diwn thus road you may find there is a time when you want something from your landlord. Fir example if you want to renew your lease. Regardless if whatever your lease says, if you've been difficult from the landlord's Perspective, he/she can simply say no, and then you'll have to move and there will be no recourse.

    So I see this as more if a practical issue and a relationship issue than a straight legal question. If you have younger children over ten who ate legally left unsupervised fir example and you want to be sure nobody comes in when you aren't there, or you have pets to consider etc, or some other practical issue if your own, then you should explain to your landlord why you absolutely need exact notice. Otherwise, unless it has some significant issue fir you, you should roll with it. You can always express that you'd prefer better notice because you may be engaged in personal activities and not want interruptions etc, but I would play this cooperatively, and reasonably or you will have trouble later.

    Remember, the guy who came out to do the work that day had his schedule messed up, the landlord probably had to pay extra, all around its bad and even if you're " right" legally you may be the loser in the end if you handle it poorly

    Lawrence R. Holzman

  2. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You need to read your lease to see what it says. It is a common provision in leases that landlord can enter the premises to conduct repairs, maintenance or inspections. See if that clause is in there, and if so, if it says there is some type of notice he has to give first.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,086 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,086 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering