Does a kid need insurance to start a self run business if she is the only worker?

I would like to start a window washing business. I am not sure if I need insurance though. I am 15 years old and I would like to run the business by myself and also wash the windows myself too. I was also wondering if I could get a government grant to help me start up the business. I don't have a car and I need to something to get around in. Would the government help me with that? Maybe an electric bike or scooter. Thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Cari Marsh

Melissa Cari Marsh

Contributor Level 7
Unfortunately, you may have to wait until you are 16, the age at which youth's in California are permitted to work. In addition to insurance, you will also need a business license. As to government grants, I do not know if there are any available, but the SBA can be helpful in that area.

I would strongly suggest you contact the Small Business Administration (SBA) for more information and to see if a mentor is available. Web links are provided below and they have offices all over.

SBA: http://www.sba.gov/smallbusinessplanner/index.html
SBA Mentor Programs: http://www.sba.gov/smallbusinessplanner/start/findamentor/index.html
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard