does a judge usually go with the one parent that showed up for the court ordered mediation in a child custody case?
Kingman, AZ
Viewed 74 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I showed up for mediation and he was a no show. I know he got charged a fee but I was wondering how that might affect my case?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The legal standard is best interest of the child. I would suggest that there is no data to support one way or the other that the first parent that shows up at a mediation is the custody awardee.
Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You won't win by your husband's default but his not showing up won't endear him to the judge either. Common sense and experience tells me that his no showing up for a court ordered mediation will help you in the custody battle. Since I don't now any other facts there is no way I could predict who might win.
|