Does a judge have immunity if involved in conspiracy?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lodi, WI

Does a judge have immunity if involved in conspiracy?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Judges have absolute immunity for judicial acts.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know what you mean by involved in a conspiracy - what type/what facts?

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  3. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Immunity.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more
  4. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to add more info. Conspiracy on the bench, or some act not associated with judicial office?

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Criminal conspirator

A conspirator is a person who agrees to commit a crime with one or more other people. Conspirators are equal participants in the commission of the crime.

Jeremy S Geigle

Conspiracy Charges in Arizona

The saying, dont do the crime if you cant do the time, should really say, dont plan on doing the crime if you cant do the time. An individual can still serve time in prison even if they... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,733 answers this week

3,508 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,733 answers this week

3,508 attorneys answering