Does a joint custody parent have the right to refue to see the kids?

Asked about 5 years ago - Lake Wales, FL

my fiance doesnt want to see his kids. he has joint custody with his ex but doesnt want to see the kids can she force him to see them? there is a visitation order in place.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gary Robert Dorst

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . She can't force him. However, if he does not visit as outlined in the visitation order, she may seek an increase in child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,609 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,609 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering