Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does a house have to spilt 50/50 when 1 spouse owned it before the marriage

I owned the house before I met or married my wife. During the marriage the house was refinanced and her name was included on the mortage and is currently on it now. Does this asset get spilt 50/50?, or is it considered an assett that belongs to me?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
It depends on how much was refinanced. If you took the max and created a joint mortgage that was then paid on with marital income, it is likely marital asset in which she has some interest. Wheter it is 50% depends on more very specific facts.

This is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice upon which anyone should rely. Nor does it create any attorney client relationship.

Stanton L. Cobb
Board Certified Marital & Family Law Specialist
Fellow - American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
P.O. Box 149223
Orlando, FL 32814-9223
Tel. (321)972-4643
Fax (407)374-2499
email stancobb@flfamilylaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now