Does a hotel have to prove a guest caused damage in order to add extra charges after checkout?

Asked over 1 year ago - Idaho Falls, ID

Our AZ motel added $60 to our card after we checked out. They claimed someone had thrown up. However the room was clean when we checked out. How does one prove he did not throw up and how does a hotel prove he did. We suspect the maid or someone other than us was the culprit. We want our $60 returned.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Brian Swartz

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contest the charge on your credit card with your credit card company. Do not delay as the passage of time will negatively affect your rights.

  2. John Robert Kormanik

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As Mr. Swartz states, the best course is to contest the additional charge with your credit card company. They will notify the property of the fact of the contested charge and, oftentimes, will perform a cursory investigation.

    I wish you the best.

    No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,225 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,225 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering