Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does a Hospital Have to Report changes to the health care proxy

If you are engaged to someone and they are in a treatment center. You are listed as there next of kin and health care proxy. Lets say the patients says they want to harm themself so they are transfered to another hospital. Should the health care proxy be notified of that change. I am in school for medicall coding and billing it is my understanding that the health care proxy should have been notified. The patient was not in a state of mind to tell anyone to call there next of kin. A quick response would be greatly appreciated thank you

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now