Skip to main content

Does a guilty plea show up on a background check?

Berwyn, IL |

I've had backgroud checks done before. I've worked at a couple different banks. Only denied once. I need to know how I should answer this question? My shoplifting arrest shows up. But it was dismissed. I took a shoplifting class and told it was expunged. This was almost 10 years ago. Do I need to answer yes to "have you plead guilty?"

Attorney Answers 2


You need to answer the question honestly.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Regardless of whether or not the background would show your plea, it is usually best to answer the question honestly.
You should probably check with criminal attorney in the jurisdiction where you pled guilty, as to the legal effect of the expungement. Some states equate expungement with not pleading guilty and never having been arrested; other states do not. It is the legal effect and treatment in the subject jurisdiction that matters the most.
I would make that consultation, and then consult with an employment attorney. Good luck!

If you found this Answer to be helpful, please mark it as such. Remember, however, free advice is worth every penny you paid for it. This is only generalized commentary on your question. It is not to be taken as legal advice. I am a lawyer – but not your lawyer! Even "in person" interviews leave attorneys with plenty of questions – the Internet makes it crazy! Thank you Chuck Watson 217.544.6165

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics