Does a guardian ad litem have to be certified in the state of alabama?

Asked over 1 year ago - Huntsville, AL

my mother who has dementia was appointed a guardian ad litem in a civil case. does that guardian ad litem have to be certified in the state of Alabama? we find his defense of her has been extremely lacking and are asking the judge to remove him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Stephen Jaffe

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I do not think a Guardian Ad Litem has to certified in Alabama, but does have to be approved by the court. I suggest you obtain another lawyer's advice and give him or her specific information- but not on line- for an opinion.

    Any response given is not to be taken as legal advice or to create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,006 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,006 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering