Skip to main content

Does a general durable power of attorney override a durable medical power of attorney if activated earlier?

Globe, AZ |

I have a General Durable Power of Attorney for a family member. covering property, finances, medical et al. Another person has a Durable Medical Power of Attorney for the same family member.

Attorney Answers 1


Generally, the one signed most recently controls in the event of a conflict. Most "general" powers of attorney are financial, not for making medical decisions, so there is usually not an overlap: one controls finances, the other controls medical decisions. An attorney should carefully review the wording of both powers of attorney to adequately advise you.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics