Skip to main content

Does a general anti harassment order filed through district court cover the cyber harassment also?

Indianola, WA |

We are being bullied and harassed and threatened. They have called our house threatening us but most of it is through the use of the internet. They have setup and used several websites just for the purpose of harassing,spreading vicious lies and threatening us. I see nothing in a description of what an anti harassment order does that covers the cyber harassment.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Have a local cyber lawyer subpoena the website records and internet servicer provider records to ascertain and confirm the person's identity.


  2. You will need to know who is putting the content online first, before you can be sure. Good idea to hire an attorney to subpoena the website's records.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only. It is not to be construed as legal advice. We promise to zealously represent you - but as with any legal matter, we cannot predict the approval of your case based on our past successes. Each case is different. If you are in a similar situation, we would recommend that you contact us to discuss your case.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics