Does a felony warrant go away and how long does it take ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Killeen, TX

it was a first offense for robbery

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peyton Zimmerman Peebles III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . For all practical purposes the answer is no. A felony warrant will stay open until they find you. Moreover, if you got arrested in another state they will likely hold you and begin extradition proceedings to bring you back to Texas in custody. Once you are in custody, your lawyer will be able to argue various issues like due diligence, etc.

    The bottom line is that you will have to deal with this at some point. It is always beneficial to have a lawyer on board prior to "turning yourself in." Depending on the jurisdiction and prosecutor you may be able to accomplish some things ahead of time and reduce the chance of you going to jail (or the amount of time you spend there if you do).

    Feel free to contact me if you wish to get started on this.

  2. M Elizabeth Gunn

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It doesn't ever "go away" unless the issuing agency recalls it, which is pretty unlikely to happen with a robbery. I imagine the only chance of the warrant getting recalled is for someone to realize, IF the DA's office hasn't gotten you indicted by that time, that the statute of limitations (five years) has run on the case and that you can no longer be charged with the crime. Whether that's even a possibility probably depends on things like agency procedural policies and whether you end up falling through the cracks, not on anything fo do with you or your specific case.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for robbery

Robbery is taking someone's property without his or her consent, using force or the threat of force to intimidate the victim as you take their property.

Jeremy S Geigle

Second Degree Burglary in Arizona

Second degree burglary is considered a class 3 felony in Arizona. Under Arizona law, aclass 3 felonyis punishable by a term of 2.5 to 7 years in prison.ARS 13-1507defines second degree... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,587 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,587 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering