Skip to main content

Does a fake if count as a FORGERY FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT?

Fort Worth, TX |

Would a fake id fall under a forgery financial imstrument?

Attorney Answers 2


A fake id is not a financial instrument, but it could be used in connection with a financial information and increase the severity of the crime. Just a fake ID itself though, is not a financial instrument. Checks, notes, bonds, cash flow statements, balance sheets, loan applications, things of that nature are financial instruments.

Every case is different and it is difficult to get a true feel for the case from these limited postings, so please do not take these comments as legal advice. Always consult with a knowledgeable lawyer before making any potentially life-altering decisions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


Without further facts it is impossible to know. There are numerous types of Fake IDs. If it is an ID bearing the identifying information of another person, without his/her consent, then it is usually filed as "Fraudulent Use of Identifying Information." A Fake ID can be charged as plain "Forgery," but Fake IDs are usually charged under Texas Penal Code Section 37.10, which is "Tampering with a Governmental Record." If you fear being charged with an offense surrounding a fake ID, you should contact an attorney immediately.

Katherine Shipman's response to your question is for general information purposes only. Nothing in this response should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics