Does a DUI come with mandatory sentencing?

Asked about 3 years ago - Tulsa, OK

In most states, does the first DUI come with mandatory sentencing? Or is this something that doesn't kick in until repeated offenses?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Max Allen Keller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It depends on the exact circumstances. You will need to hire an experienced criminal defense atty. in your area ASAP.

    Nothing herein shall constitute legal advice, nor has an attorney-client relationship been formed. www.... more

Related Topics

First DUI

While first DUIs generally have much lighter sentences, they can still have significant indirect effects, such as increased insurance rates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,938 answers this week

3,420 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,938 answers this week

3,420 attorneys answering