does a divorce settlement affect SSI and medicare?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 230 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
My mother -in-law is getting a divorce. She has SSI and medicare. WIll the alimony payments change her SSi benefits? What should she do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)San Diego 4
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, it will depending on how much money she will be recieving? With SSI anything over $2000 dlls must be reported other wise she's committing fraud and her benefits and be stopped or she will have to over pay what she was paid "over payment". but even then SSI will deduct a current amount monthly unless she requests more or less.
Must report everything to medical otherwise she could be fine and jail time.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Attorney's fees and CA Penal Code 490.5 Previous question: What are the steps in creating a non-profit organization - a 501 (c)(3). |