Does a dismissed infraction charge show up on criminal record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Palo Alto, CA

I got a fare evasion ticket (PC 640) in Caltrain (Santa Clara county). I got the ticket dismissed. (traffic court). Now I am wondering for job applications, can this dismissed charge show up on background checks? If yes, is there a remedy to seal the court record.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam Laurence Pearlman

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no remedy to seal the court record. However, an infraction is not a crime so if you were asked if you had ever been arrested or cited for a crime your answer is no. Second, the infraction was dismissed so there was no penalty for the infraction.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An infraction is not a crime, so it won't show up on your "criminal record". I can't imagine that it would have any impact on you getting hired, particularly if it was dismissed. No real way to seal the court record. I suggest not worrying about this. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  3. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, there is no way to seal that kind of record. A dismissed infraction will not affect employment applications which really only ask for convictions,

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,480 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,480 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering