Does a dentist have an ethical responsibility to advise against a procedure if they know cannot work on veneers?

I recently had a tooth whitening procedure. I did not know at the time that the whitening process cannot work on veneers because veneers are not changed by the whitening chemical reaction.
Several months later another dentist informed me that the whitening procedure for teeth absolutely cannot work on caps or veneers. The first dentist never informed me of this. I signed a disclaimer that only said the procedure was not 'intended' for veneers. I believe the dentist had a professional obligation to advise me NOT to proceed with the whitening procedure which is costly and slightly painful when the procedure has no effect on veneers. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources